The Most Dog Friendly Community Online
Join and Discover the Best Things to do with your Dog

Welcome to Our Community
Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Darlington

Discussion in 'Dog Showing' started by Suzycbee, Sep 18, 2009.

  1. Suzycbee

    Suzycbee New Member Registered

    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Congratulations to Roz and Fred Holland on Monty's second CC at Darlington.
     
  2. quintessence

    quintessence New Member Registered

    Messages:
    3,084
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm really thrilled for Roz and Fred and Monty. I believe it's a special birthday today for his puppies, what a great way to mark the occasion.

    Jenny
     
  3. Suzycbee

    Suzycbee New Member Registered

    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, Kiah and Monty's pups are one year old today. :D :D :D
     
  4. kennelmaid

    kennelmaid New Member Registered

    Messages:
    942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    BEST OF BREED : 967 SNELGROVE, Mrs A E & SNELGROVE Miss R C Ch Huntinghill Jazzalicious JW

    Dog CC : 903 HOLLAND Mr & Mrs F J Elmanash Major General

    Res Dog CC : 931 NEWTON Miss E W Ch Nut Chip of Nevedith JW

    Bitch CC : 967 SNELGROVE, Mrs A E & SNELGROVE Miss R C Ch Huntinghill Jazzalicious JW

    Res Bitch CC : 950 ROBERTSON Mr & Mrs G Ch Ir Ch Collooney Golden Girl Of Sheol

    Best Puppy : 905 HOWGATE, Mr M & HULL Ms Y Palmik Magical Whispers

    Best Veteran : 906 HOWGATE, Mr M & HULL Ms Y Palmik Princess

    Best Breeder : L Morris

    Class 289 VD (1 Entries) Abs: 0

    1st: 846 ADDISON Miss J Ch Rowangarth Solar Wind JW Sh.CM

    2nd:

    3rd:

    Res:

    VHC:

    Class 290 MPD (5 Entries) Abs: 1

    1st: 976 WADDELL, G & MORRIS, L Crosscop Reason To Believe

    2nd: 972 VAN RAALTE Mrs M A Dashing Romeo At Suchini

    3rd: 962 SMITH Mr M A Shardbeck Shoshone

    Res: 955 ROSSITER, Miss S & FOX Ms A Peperone Panther Of Sonstraal

    VHC:

    Class 291 PD (7 Entries) Abs: 3

    1st: 942 POOLE Mr & Mrs J A Demerlay Regal Renown At Brockfield

    2nd: 848 BARNES Mrs B Doddridge Just Because

    3rd: 962 SMITH Mr M A Shardbeck Shoshone

    Res: 866 BUCKLEY Mrs J Louidapl Tomorrows Dreams

    VHC:

    Class 292 JD (10 Entries) Abs: 1

    1st: 871 COOPER Mr L G & Mrs J E Janelyn Galtec Galileo

    2nd: 970 TAIT, Ms J M Jencosky Star Of The South

    3rd: 974 WADDELL, G & MORRIS, L Crosscop Mr Bo Jangles

    Res: 896 GILL Mr R & Mrs V Mulranny Celtic Wizard

    VHC: 851 BECKETT-BRADSHAW, Ms A & MORGAN Mr S Mulranny Celtic Prince At Hutaka

    Class 293 YD (2 Entries) Abs: 0

    1st: 867 BUCKLEY Mrs J Louidapl Autumnal Rays

    2nd: 894 FORSYTH, Miss M & FURNISS Mrs J Wichyty Mon Beau Fils

    3rd:

    Res:

    VHC:

    Class 294 PGD (8 Entries) Abs: 0

    1st: 943 POOLE Mr & Mrs J A Demerlay Stand N Deliver At Brockfield

    2nd: 986 WINDLE Mr D & Mrs J Thunderclap Macgregor

    3rd: 889 EADES Mrs K Malakands Warenton

    Res: 969 SYKES Mr R Falconcrag Valente At Veredon

    VHC: 869 CAMMOILE Mrs F Elmanash Amberjack of Shagraan

    Class 295 LD (13 Entries) Abs: 1

    1st: 966 SNELGROVE, Mrs A E & SNELGROVE Miss R C Huntinghill The Jazz Man JW

    2nd: 886 DUFTY, Mrs P M & MORLAND, Mr R & MORLAND - ALLEN Wrennalla Just Giles At Triken

    3rd: 928 MARTIN Mrs C Collooney Mochacchino

    Res: 902 HOLLAND Mr & Mrs F J Elmanash Elixir

    VHC: 890 ELLIS Mr & Mrs T K Spinneyhill Rainmaker Of Railfield

    Class 296 OD (6 Entries) Abs: 1

    1st: 903 HOLLAND Mr & Mrs F J Elmanash Major General

    2nd: 931 NEWTON Miss E W Ch Nut Chip of Nevedith JW

    3rd: 877 CRONIN Mrs S Lux Ch Peperone Pascal JW Sh.CM

    Res: 872 COOPER Mr L G & Mrs J E Janelyn Lemtec Lacosse

    VHC: 892 ENNIS Mr T Collooney Stand By Me

    Class 297 VB (3 Entries) Abs: 1

    1st: 906 HOWGATE, Mr M & HULL Ms Y Palmik Princess

    2nd: 924 MAIDWELL Mr P & Mrs N Becscott Charming Bouquet

    3rd:

    Res:

    VHC:

    Class 298 MPB (9 Entries) Abs: 1

    1st: 914 KEENAN, Mrs J & SMITH Miss R Citycroft What's The Story

    2nd: 926 MANLEY, Mrs J A & ERGIS Mrs S M Siouxline Crystal Rose

    3rd: 973 VAN RAALTE Mrs M A Cool Madam At Suchini

    Res: 873 COULTER Ms V Collooney Hot Tottie

    VHC: 898 GRANT Mrs L C Windfly Rosie Nosie

    Class 299 PB (9 Entries) Abs: 4

    1st: 905 HOWGATE, Mr M & HULL Ms Y Palmik Magical Whispers

    2nd: 874 COULTER Ms V Collooney Step Aside

    3rd: 915 KEENAN, Mrs J & SMITH Miss R Citycroft Some Might Say

    Res: 847 ADDISON, Miss J & HOLLAND Mrs J M Rowangarth Amber Dust to Raslee

    VHC: 982 WILKINSON Miss J Fletchgate Tiger Lily

    Class 300 JB (14 Entries) Abs: 4

    1st: 941 PHILLIPS-GRIFFITHS Dr R Adagio Careless Whisper To Astri

    2nd: 932 NEWTON Miss E W New Novelty Of Nevedith

    3rd: 891 ELLIS Mr & Mrs T K Railfield Rainflower

    Res: 853 BECKETT-HUGHES Mrs J Mulranny Fair Maid

    VHC: 951 ROBERTSON Mr D T Cornstalk Creme Caramel In Lowtherhills

    Class 301 YB (10 Entries) Abs: 1

    1st: 880 DAVIES Mrs M Spinneyhill Nutmeg For Pasharif

    2nd: 907 HOWGATE, Mr M & HULL Ms Y Barnesmore Red Rose at Palmik JW

    3rd: 908 ILLINGSWORTH, Mr A & ANDERSON-ILLINGSWORTH Mrs B. Birkonbrae Beloved

    Res: 893 EVANS, Mr M & PARKER Ms S Crosscrop Sweet Sensation with Serenaker

    VHC: 861 BRICK Mrs L J Roedeane Daphne's Pride

    Class 302 PGB (20 Entries) Abs: 1

    1st: 996 YOUNG, Mr D A & WITHAM Mrs J M Demerlay Vivace

    2nd: 992 WORRALL, Mrs H A & ROSS Mrs S Collooney Tainted Love Khabaray

    3rd: 957 SCOTT Mrs P Crosscop Sweet Dreams

    Res: 980 WHITAKER-CROSBY Mrs J Mulcair Mums The Word JW

    VHC: 876 COWIE Mr J Benroy Baby Love

    Class 303 LB (24 Entries) Abs: 5

    1st: 887 DUFTY, Mrs P M & MORLAND, Mr R & MORLAND - ALLEN Triken Timeless Star

    2nd: 850 BARNES Mrs B Doddridge Susie Cooper

    3rd: 946 RENNIE Miss M Peperone Pink Pearl

    Res: 879 CROSSE Miss M E Jayglo Just The One

    VHC: 927 MANLEY, Mrs J A & ERGIS Mrs S M Siouxline Jessica Fletcher Sh.CM

    Class 304 OB (14 Entries) Abs: 4

    1st: 967 SNELGROVE, Mrs A E & SNELGROVE Miss R C Ch Huntinghill Jazzalicious JW

    2nd: 950 ROBERTSON Mr & Mrs G Ch Ir Ch Collooney Golden Girl Of Sheol

    3rd: 895 GIBBINS Mrs S M Osterfen Tears In Heaven

    Res: 875 COULTER Ms V Collooney Irish Coffee

    VHC: 959 SHAW Mr C J & Mrs J Lowglen Winter Jasmine
     
  5. kennelmaid

    kennelmaid New Member Registered

    Messages:
    942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It was a really good day for whippets in the group

    Ch. Huntinghill Jazzalicious ~ Hound Group 3

    Palmik Magical Whispers ~ Hound Puppy Group 2

    Palmik Princess ~ Hound Veteran Group 1

    Congrats to all the main winners & to all in the cards

    Yx
     
  6. Juley

    Juley Grand Mistress Registered

    Messages:
    4,031
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Fabulous group results. Brilliant. Well done to Jax and Peanut who won a really strong yearling stakes class.
     
  7. rls22

    rls22 Rachel - Citycroft Registered

    Messages:
    3,594
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Massive congratulations to the girls doing us proud in the Groups today - Chelsea, Jaz and Jodie :D

    Very well done to everyone else in the cards, especially Marie and Tia gaining their SBN in a super Limit class.

    Our pups made us very proud again today, especially Emmy qualifying first time out even though she was up in Puppy with the big girls. :)
     
  8. whippetmad

    whippetmad New Member Registered

    Messages:
    12,166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well done to the Palmik's :cheers: :cheers:

    Well done to Brenda with Susie Cooper,2nd in limit in a strong class,who also is the Mum of Jack :D :D

    Also with Doddridge Just because in Puppy Dog with 2nd which qualify him for Crufts who is also my Oliver's son :D :D :D :D

    Well done o everyone else :D :D
     
  9. whippet4ever

    whippet4ever New Member Registered

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's great results, congratulations to the Huntinghill and Palmik team!

    A very special congratulation and well done to Rebecca and Hilary (Astri) with Adagio Careless Whisper who made her debut at this show by winning the JB class!!! You make us all so proud!

    Best regards

    Morgan Slätt
     
  10. owengirl

    owengirl New Member Registered

    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am very proud of my Emmy, qulaifying for Crufts on her debut! Thank you very much to Rachel and Jo for taking her all that way.

    Sorry about the show ring antics, she is just an exuberant girl that doesn't take life too seriously! She was pretty tired last night though.
     
  11. Suzycbee

    Suzycbee New Member Registered

    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Congratulations ~Yvone you must be so pleased, and to everyone else too who was placed. So wish I could have gone :angry:
     
  12. Mispickel45

    Mispickel45 New Member Registered

    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is wonderful news...really well done.
     
  13. AnnSa

    AnnSa The one and Only .... Registered

    Messages:
    17,575
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Brilliant...........Well Done Roz and the beautiful Monty :huggles:

    And what a nice day to do it, our babies first birthday.
     
  14. anniewhippet

    anniewhippet New Member Registered

    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Many thanks Morgan, it was a lovely day for Whippets in general as they also did very well in the stakes classes too. Also well done to Monty on his 2nd CC & the RCC's, to all placed, a certain tearful young lady on winning her SBN and I think it was quite an achievement for the Palmik mother & daughter in their groups.

    Rebecca did very well with the young bitch too and she seems to have settled extremely well with her & her mother.
     
  15. Elmanash

    Elmanash New Member Registered

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    A big thank you to all well wishes both at the show and through all other medias.

    We are so proud of him and delighted that Bob Newsham and Claudia Ledger have thought so highly of him!

    Roz

    Monty.jpg
     
  16. nina

    nina New Member Registered

    Messages:
    2,348
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    :cheers: Way to go Roz, WELL DONE, hope his 3rd is just around the corner :cheers:
     
  17. kennelmaid

    kennelmaid New Member Registered

    Messages:
    942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you Morgan.........................it was such a special day for Palmik Princess (Jaz) as it was her 7th birthday & her first day in 'The special ladies classes'. We were so proud of her daughter Palmik Magical Whispers(Jodie) too

    I didn't make it to the show myself but have heard how nice Hilary is and really look forward to seeing her

    Well done to Roz & Fred with Monty DCC and to the lovely Chelsea BCC & BOB............................congrats to the RCC winners and to all in the cards.

    Here's a special well done to Marier05 with Tia who gained her SBN. Sorry I wasn't there to witness it but had to work

    Yx
     
  18. marier05

    marier05 New Member Registered

    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    CONGRATULATIONS TO EVERYONE PLACED.

     

    Special congratulations to the Palmik gang Jodie (BPIB PG2), Jaz (BVIG) and Rosa (2nd YB)

     

    Also the Huntinghill crew Chelsea (CC BOB G3) and Jo (1st LD)

     

    To Roz on gaining her 2nd CC with Major General (hope his 3rd isnt too far away)

     

    To Rachel and Jo with Rowan (1st MPB) and Emmy (3rd PB)

     

    To Jackie winning stakes class with Peanut

     

    and to Alayna and Star (1st LB)

     

    Thank you everyone for giving me and Tia a special mention, i tried so hard not to cry but i just didnt expect that and its my first really nice win at a champ show. Im so so proud of my little girl.
     
  19. kennelmaid

    kennelmaid New Member Registered

    Messages:
    942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry not thinking & meant Adagio Careless Whisper :b

    Yx
     
  20. kennelmaid

    kennelmaid New Member Registered

    Messages:
    942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    We are so proud of mother and daughter doing so well in the groups at Darlington. Louise of Dewerstone Photography took this photo of them with Mike

    Left~Palmik Magical Whispers...........Best Puppy in Breed & Hound Puppy Group 2

    Right~ Palmik Princess..................Best veteran in Breed & Hound Veteran Group 1

    Hope you like it

    Yx

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.