- Messages
- 725
- Reaction score
- 3
- Points
- 0
Well once or twice the sun almost shone on us, - and at least it didn't rain! Thanks to all who made the trip to race with us today and braved the mud and the foggy start!
[SIZE=14pt]CONGRATULATIONS[/SIZE] to all the finalists and winners! As always, we had some great racing and some very close finishes. Lots of thank-you's to all our helpers today, - Di and Norman on the lure, Andrew and Kevin on the traps, Stephen, Frank, Roy and Nev on the line and Sheila, Chris and Stephen on the weigh-in. :cheers: :cheers: :cheers:
Big thanks also to Barry from the Northern who rode the bike all day, - supplied very generously by Dave and Lynn ( the bike not Barry! ), Lilah (Laguna whippets) for giving out the awards and sterling work from Mark pulling out the unfortunate few who got stuck in the mud with his 4x4 (you could have made a fortune there Mark!). :cheers: :cheers: :cheers: If we've forgotten to mention anyone then many apologies.
Hope you all enjoyed the day, despite the mud, and that we see lots of you again in a few weeks time for our Bend Open (but let's hope without the mud!) :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup:
Below are the results, - hopefully we have got them right!
14/19 lbs. MAIN FINAL.
1. WCRCh Summa Breeze.
2. Kinda Cheeky.
3. WCRCh Light Fantastic
4. Uptown Girl. (N/R).
Heats:- Uptown Girl. WCRCh Summa Breeze.
Semi:- Kinda Cheeky, WCRCh Summa Breeze.
14/19 lbs. CONSOLATION FINAL.
1. Typhoon Tilly.
2. Stripey Polly Pocket.
3. Vensuter Rio Venture.
4. Midnight Rose.
Semi:- Typhoon Tilly, Vensuter Rio Venture.
20/22 lbs. MAIN FINAL.
1. WCRCh Devil's Double.
2. Back At Mill.
3. WCRCh Blue Devil.
4. Agile Addition.
Heats:- Agile Addition, WCRCh Blue Devil, Back At Mill, WCRCh Devil's Double.
Semi:- Back At Mill, WCRCh Devil's Double.
20/22 lbs. CONSOLATION FINAL.
1. No Secret.
2. Ellie Mae.
23/24 lbs. MAIN FINAL.
1. WCRCh Bin Throu't Mill.
2. Cheap Thrills.
3. Bee United.
4. WCRCh Stripey Tara.
Heats:- WCRCh Bin Throu't Mill, Bee United.
23/24 lbs. CONSOLATION FINAL.
1. Whiphaven Mighty Smidge.
2. Cairdean Born Slippy.
3. Debonaire Dan.
4. Milan's Dream (N/R).
25/27 lbs. MAIN FINAL.
1. Fly The Wind.
2. Geisha Girl.
3. WCRCh Making Music.
4. Code Red
25/27 lbs. CONSOLATION FINAL.
1. Glittering Prize.
2. Cairdean Packer.
28/32 lbs. MAIN FINAL.
1. WCRCh Run At Mill.
2. Enchanter.
3. Alchemist.
4. WCRCh Blue And White Dynamite.
Heats:- Indiana Joe, Alchemist, WCRCh Run At Mill, Trying Again, The Maginot Line.
Semi:- WCRCh Run At Mill, Enchanter.
28/32 lbs. CONSOLATION FINAL.
1. Highland Warrior.
2. Bowan's Dream.
3. A Touch Of Confidence.
4. Apache Jack Flash.
Semi:- A Touch Of Confidence, Highland Warrior.
VETERANS 14/20 lbs. MAIN FINAL.
1. Merry Nights.
2. VC Greencroft Startime.
3. Whiphaven Moondust.
Heats:- Merry Nights, VC Greencroft Startime.
(NO CONSOLATION FINAL).
VETERANS 21/25 lbs. MAIN FINAL.
1. Whiphaven Mighty Mouse.
2. VC Texas Tea.
3. Over The Top.
4. The Front Line.
Heats:- Whiphaven Mighty Mouse, VC Texas Tea.
(NO CONSOLATION FINAL).
VETERANS 26/32lbs. MAIN FINAL.
1. VC Gingeroo.
2. WCRCh. Trailblazer.
3. Shellshock.
4. Georgie Girl.
Heats:- WCRCh. Trailblazer, Georgie Girl, Shellshock, VC Gingeroo.
Semi:- WCRCh. Trailblazer, VC Gingeroo.
VETERANS 26/32lbs. CONSOLATION FINAL.
1. VC Time Keeper.
2. Old Bean.
3. Danny Boy.
4. Go With The Flow.
SUPREME FINAL.
1. WCRCh Summa Breeze.
2. WCRCh Bin Throu't Mill.
3. WCRCh Run At Mill.
4. WCRCh Devil's Double.
5. Fly The Wind (N/R).
CONSOLATION SUPREME FINAL
1. No Secret.
2. Whiphaven Mighty Smidge.
3. Highland Warrior.
4. Glittering Prize.
5. Typhoon Tilly.
VETERAN'S SUPREME FINAL.
1. Whiphaven Mighty Mouse.
2. Merry Nights.
VETERAN'S CONSOLATION SUPREME FINAL.
1. VC Time Keeper.
Edited for you Kay - Whiphaven Mighty Smidge in the 23-24 Cons :thumbsup:
Shouldn't have picked similar names should we :b
[SIZE=14pt]CONGRATULATIONS[/SIZE] to all the finalists and winners! As always, we had some great racing and some very close finishes. Lots of thank-you's to all our helpers today, - Di and Norman on the lure, Andrew and Kevin on the traps, Stephen, Frank, Roy and Nev on the line and Sheila, Chris and Stephen on the weigh-in. :cheers: :cheers: :cheers:
Big thanks also to Barry from the Northern who rode the bike all day, - supplied very generously by Dave and Lynn ( the bike not Barry! ), Lilah (Laguna whippets) for giving out the awards and sterling work from Mark pulling out the unfortunate few who got stuck in the mud with his 4x4 (you could have made a fortune there Mark!). :cheers: :cheers: :cheers: If we've forgotten to mention anyone then many apologies.
Hope you all enjoyed the day, despite the mud, and that we see lots of you again in a few weeks time for our Bend Open (but let's hope without the mud!) :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup:
Below are the results, - hopefully we have got them right!
14/19 lbs. MAIN FINAL.
1. WCRCh Summa Breeze.
2. Kinda Cheeky.
3. WCRCh Light Fantastic
4. Uptown Girl. (N/R).
Heats:- Uptown Girl. WCRCh Summa Breeze.
Semi:- Kinda Cheeky, WCRCh Summa Breeze.
14/19 lbs. CONSOLATION FINAL.
1. Typhoon Tilly.
2. Stripey Polly Pocket.
3. Vensuter Rio Venture.
4. Midnight Rose.
Semi:- Typhoon Tilly, Vensuter Rio Venture.
20/22 lbs. MAIN FINAL.
1. WCRCh Devil's Double.
2. Back At Mill.
3. WCRCh Blue Devil.
4. Agile Addition.
Heats:- Agile Addition, WCRCh Blue Devil, Back At Mill, WCRCh Devil's Double.
Semi:- Back At Mill, WCRCh Devil's Double.
20/22 lbs. CONSOLATION FINAL.
1. No Secret.
2. Ellie Mae.
23/24 lbs. MAIN FINAL.
1. WCRCh Bin Throu't Mill.
2. Cheap Thrills.
3. Bee United.
4. WCRCh Stripey Tara.
Heats:- WCRCh Bin Throu't Mill, Bee United.
23/24 lbs. CONSOLATION FINAL.
1. Whiphaven Mighty Smidge.
2. Cairdean Born Slippy.
3. Debonaire Dan.
4. Milan's Dream (N/R).
25/27 lbs. MAIN FINAL.
1. Fly The Wind.
2. Geisha Girl.
3. WCRCh Making Music.
4. Code Red
25/27 lbs. CONSOLATION FINAL.
1. Glittering Prize.
2. Cairdean Packer.
28/32 lbs. MAIN FINAL.
1. WCRCh Run At Mill.
2. Enchanter.
3. Alchemist.
4. WCRCh Blue And White Dynamite.
Heats:- Indiana Joe, Alchemist, WCRCh Run At Mill, Trying Again, The Maginot Line.
Semi:- WCRCh Run At Mill, Enchanter.
28/32 lbs. CONSOLATION FINAL.
1. Highland Warrior.
2. Bowan's Dream.
3. A Touch Of Confidence.
4. Apache Jack Flash.
Semi:- A Touch Of Confidence, Highland Warrior.
VETERANS 14/20 lbs. MAIN FINAL.
1. Merry Nights.
2. VC Greencroft Startime.
3. Whiphaven Moondust.
Heats:- Merry Nights, VC Greencroft Startime.
(NO CONSOLATION FINAL).
VETERANS 21/25 lbs. MAIN FINAL.
1. Whiphaven Mighty Mouse.
2. VC Texas Tea.
3. Over The Top.
4. The Front Line.
Heats:- Whiphaven Mighty Mouse, VC Texas Tea.
(NO CONSOLATION FINAL).
VETERANS 26/32lbs. MAIN FINAL.
1. VC Gingeroo.
2. WCRCh. Trailblazer.
3. Shellshock.
4. Georgie Girl.
Heats:- WCRCh. Trailblazer, Georgie Girl, Shellshock, VC Gingeroo.
Semi:- WCRCh. Trailblazer, VC Gingeroo.
VETERANS 26/32lbs. CONSOLATION FINAL.
1. VC Time Keeper.
2. Old Bean.
3. Danny Boy.
4. Go With The Flow.
SUPREME FINAL.
1. WCRCh Summa Breeze.
2. WCRCh Bin Throu't Mill.
3. WCRCh Run At Mill.
4. WCRCh Devil's Double.
5. Fly The Wind (N/R).
CONSOLATION SUPREME FINAL
1. No Secret.
2. Whiphaven Mighty Smidge.
3. Highland Warrior.
4. Glittering Prize.
5. Typhoon Tilly.
VETERAN'S SUPREME FINAL.
1. Whiphaven Mighty Mouse.
2. Merry Nights.
VETERAN'S CONSOLATION SUPREME FINAL.
1. VC Time Keeper.
Edited for you Kay - Whiphaven Mighty Smidge in the 23-24 Cons :thumbsup:
Shouldn't have picked similar names should we :b
Last edited by a moderator: